CONGRATULATIONS TO 2021 SITE WINNING TEAMS!

The First Place of the site winning teams of the February 27 and March 6 competitions will advance to play in the “Global All-Star Round” on Friday, April 16, where one team will be selected as the 2021 NB Sim Competition winner.

FEBRUARY 27, 2021

The Top 5 Teams from the 9:00 AM Competition are as Follows:

First Place: World 3, Hannom: Amanda Copkov, Baruch College; Ryan DeNardo University at Albany, SUNY; Julian Schneider, United Nations University – MERIT; Sara Seif, The American University in Cairo; Maxim Zingman, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration

Second Place: World 2, Gommolino: Salvatore Di Stefano, Villanova University; Abdul Halim Zaazaa, Georgetown University; Kaitlin Pugh, University of Montana; Ana Ramos, Fundação Getulio Vargas; Christopher Tingley, Columbia University

Third Place: World 2, Malldaff: Mathilde Carpet, University of Georgia; Caroline (Congyi) Gao, George Mason University; Niroj Sapkota, United Nations University – EHS; Abigail Rouser, Regent University

Fourth Place: World 5, Gommolino: Amanda Priscila De Moura Gabriel, Fundação Getulio Vargas; Anton Iakovenko; Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration; Emily Ramos, Universidad Interamericana de Puerto Rico; Linh Tran-Phuong, University of Michigan; Digvijay Ghotane, Georgetown University

Fifth Place: World 1, Hannom: Tristan Bath, Central European University; Aaron Schwartz, Binghamton University; Nathan Slauer, Grand Valley State University, Ilka Van Bijlen, Ghent University; Maurice Raeford, Georgia State University

The Top 5 Teams from the 10:30 AM Competition are as follows:

First Place: World 1, Hannom: Maria Paula Ardila Rangel, Universidad de los Andes; Matthew Lethin, University of San Francisco; Joshua Kerlin, University of Missouri; Lexi Jenson,  University of Texas at Dallas

Second Place: World 1, Malldaff:  Kevin Mojica Muñoz, Universidad de los Andes; Addison Smith, Carnegie Mellon University; Laura Romero, Universidad del Rosario; Callie Melton, Grand Valley State University; Emiliano Higuera, Universidad Iberoamericana

Third Place: World 1, Chanmar: Ethan Schwartz, The Ohio State University; Whitney Brown, Virginia Commonwealth University; Jose Avila, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley; Nicole Mackowski, George Washington University; Angela Grieco, American University School of Public Affairs

Fourth Place: World 5, Hammon: Breanna Higgins, Texas State University; Yasin Shafi, University of Michigan; Huixin Yang, University of Southern California; Timothy Johnson, Northern Illinois University

Fifth Place: World 3, Hannom: Juan Sebastián Gómez Moreno, Universidad del Rosario; Andrés Felipe Herrera Páez, Universidad de Los Andes;Jill Yordy, University of Colorado Denver; Gladys Valverde, University at Albany, SUNY

The Top 5 Teams from the 12:00 PM Competition are as follows:

First Place: World 1, Gommolino: Ma Fides Talania, New York University; Darshan Parikh, Virginia Commonwealth University; Adam Thorp, University of Missouri; Tiffany Turner, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Second Place: World 2, Gommolino: Jillian Allen, George Mason University; Jordan Cooley, The University of Texas at Austin; Philip DeCicco, Carnegie Mellon University; Audrey White, New York University

Third Place: World 3, Hannom: Stephanie Beres, Wayne State University; Emily Rodriguez, California State University, Los Angeles; Frances Stadlin, Virginia Commonwealth University; Robert Winchell, American University; Joshua Veronica, University of Missouri

Fourth Place: World 2, Chanmar: Jemima Barrera, University of La Verne; John Hayes, Pepperdine University; Asher Peck, Regent University; Ashley Russell, California State University, Chico

Fifth Place: World 3, Malldaff: Mahak Agrawal, Columbia University; Fatima Khalid, Indiana University Bloomington; Henri Kopecky, Marist College; Taren Sylvester, George Mason University

March 6, 2021

The Top 5 Teams from the March 6 Competition are as follows:

First Place: World 1, Malldaff: Pui Kei Tse, Tsinghua University; MD. Moajjem Hossain Samrat, University of Barishal; Farabi Rahman, University of Dhaka; Renee Carpela, University of Guam; Hugo Thompson, Victoria University of Wellington

Second Place: World 3, Malldaff: Hao Zha, Tsinghua University, Md. Najrul Islam University of Barishal; Jannatul Ferdous Swarna, University of Dhaka; Beth Hampton Victoria, University of Wellington

Third Place: World 5, Chanmar: Bui-Manh Tien, Fulbright University Vietnam; Abhishek Pandey, Indian School of Public Policy; Bao Nguyen, KDI School of Public Policy and Management

Fourth Place: World 5,Gommolino: Anirudh Jaiswal, National Law School of India University; Zhanel Sembayeva, Nazarbayev University; Nazia Habib, North South University, Yurou Chen; Shanghai University of Finance and Economics; Himanshu Burad, Indian School of Public Policy

Fifth Place: World 1, Gommolino: Justin O’Connor, KDI School of Public Policy and Management; Shubham Prakash, National Law School India University; Madi Khanafiya, Nazarbayev University; Nordiana Zin Zawawi, North South University, Disha Gupta; Azim Premji University